Market scanner / COMP

COMP Compound

LIVE · 12:27 UTC
$21.37+2.54% 24h −6.76% 7d
24h volume · Binance futures$9.14M
7-day range20.09 – 29.18
Hyperliquid whale positions$383.5K
BTC Bitcoin · 24h−0.26% · $80 079.90›

Is COMP cheap right now? Yes, relative to its own range: price is in the Discount zone, 15% of the way from Range Low $20.09 to Range High $29.18. Heat Index 30/100 — neutral. This is where price sits in its range over roughly 3 weeks, not a forecast of direction.

Open interest
$6.01M−6.54%24h
Binance · Bybit · OKX
Funding
−0.0021%avg, 8h
Liquidations 24h
$10.1K
Longs $1.26KShorts $8.84K
Long share
42%
58%
Binance accounts
COMP volatility · 3 daysExtreme volatility
Normal move±6.8%
Large move±10.6%
In a day±2.7%
Lower bound21.21
Price now21.37
Upper bound26.25
Day move since 00:00 UTC61%of typical range (8.9%) Typical day 20.43 – 23.19

In a typical day price could still move up to +8.5% or −4.4%.

All coins volatility →

COMP liquidation map

estimate
long liquidationsshort liquidationswhere levels built up over 7 days
now

The line is the price over 7 days. On the right is how many leveraged positions would be liquidated at each price by our estimate: longs below the price, shorts above. The longer the bar, the more money at that level. The two largest levels are labelled.

Interactive map ↗

Liquidation clusters estimate

Longs
20.47
−4.1% from price
Level size$93.5K
Total within −5%$715.2K
Shorts
25.54
+19.6% from price
Level size$76.4K
Total within +5%$326.2K

The largest long liquidation levels below the price and short levels above it. CryptoLogix estimate from Binance, Bybit and OKX open interest growth, not exchange data.

Trading range

How to read →
Current price21.37
DISCOUNT
EQUILIBRIUM
PREMIUM
OVEREXT.
Range Low20.09
Equilibrium24.63
Range High29.18
Range width45.2%
24h extension↓ 4.0 · ↑ 2.0 ATR
Best price has passed

Bounce from Range Low

Price reached Range Low 20.09 42h ago and reversed. No clear direction now: -0.8% in 6h. The best entry point was missed: price is already 6.0% above the low. A retest of the interest zone is the calmer entry.

Interest zoneBuy limit at Range Low and up to 2% below
19.69 – 20.09
TargetEquilibrium — middle of the range
24.63
InvalidationHourly close below the interest zone
Below 19.69
Price path, 72 hours Range High 29.18EQ 24.63Range Low 20.09
Range High 29.18EQ 24.63Range Low 20.09
72h agonow
Pro signals fire when price touches the interest zone → The scenario is conditional. It is not a direction forecast or a trading recommendation.

COMP indicators

1 hour · closed candles

Summary: Trend down forming, weak momentum, price below averages, normal volatility, low volume.

Trend strength
ADX (14)22
Trend forming down

A direction is appearing but is still weak.

+DI 14 · −DI 20 · 4h ADX 29
Momentum
RSI (14)43
Weak momentum

Sellers are stronger than buyers.

4h RSI 37
Momentum shift
MACD (12, 26, 9)▼
Momentum down, strengthening

Momentum is building.

4h: momentum down, fading
Price vs averages
EMA 50 / 200-6.9%
Below EMA 50 and 200

Falling structure: the averages are above price and act as resistance.

EMA 50 21.76 · EMA 200 22.84 · % vs EMA 200
Volatility
Bollinger width5.8%
Normal

Price swings are within the usual range for the coin.

20-day percentile 65 · ATR 1.36%
Volume
24h vs 7-day average×0.44
Below usual

Interest is weak: moves on low volume are less reliable.

Market buys 49% · sells 51%

Many indicators measure the same thing: RSI, Stochastic and CCI — momentum, ADX and Aroon — trend strength, Bollinger and ATR — volatility. So we show one indicator per family. This describes the current state; it is not an entry signal.

Whale positions (Hyperliquid)

● Long$172.9K45.1%
$383.5K4 positions
● Short$210.6K54.9%
Largest positions
SideSizeLev.EntryLiq.
SHORT$151.7K5x26.91far
LONG$86.8K5x21.03—
LONG$86.0K5x21.33—
SHORT$58.9K5x20.34far

Open interest and funding

Binance OICOMP price7 days
OI · Binance / Bybit / OKX$6.01M / $0 / $0
OI change 1h / 24h−0.13% / −6.54%
Funding 8h:Binance +0.0095%Bybit +0.0012%OKX −0.0169%

Heat Index

30 /100Neutral
Hot75–100
Warm50–74
Neutral25–49
Cold0–24

The price move is close to normal for this coin, leaning down. The 24h / 7d / 30d move is stronger than on 73 / 17 / 21% of days over six months. Reference, not a signal.

Latest newspositive negative

No news for this coin in the last 3 days.

COMP liquidations, open interest and funding rate

Compound (COMP) trades at 21.3700, +2.54% over 24 hours. Open interest on Binance, Bybit and OKX is $6.01M (−6.54% in 24h). Average funding is −0.0021% — shorts pay longs. $10.1K was liquidated in the last day, 12% of it longs. The nearest large long liquidation cluster is at 20.4695 (−4.1%), shorts at 25.5368 (+19.6%). Price is in the Discount zone of the 20.0900 – 29.1800 trading range. Heat Index is 30 out of 100 — neutral.

For information only, not financial advice. Updated every 5 minutes.

Trade with CryptoLogix signals

The bot sends CL-Alpha + CL-Zone strategy signals — the same strategy it trades on a real account: entry, target, stop and result. New users get 14 days of Pro for free.

COMP questions

What is COMP open interest right now?

Compound open interest across three exchanges is $6.01M, −6.54% over 24 hours and −0.13% over the last hour. By exchange: Binance $6.01M.

What is the COMP funding rate?

Average COMP funding is −0.0021%. By exchange: Binance +0.0095%, Bybit +0.0012%, OKX −0.0169%. Positive funding means longs pay shorts.

How much COMP was liquidated in 24 hours?

$10.1K was liquidated on Binance, Bybit and OKX in the last 24 hours: $1.3K in longs and $8.8K in shorts.

Where are the nearest large COMP liquidations?

By the CryptoLogix estimate the largest long liquidation cluster is around 20.4695 (−4.1% from price), shorts around 25.5368 (+19.6%).

Is COMP overheated right now?

The COMP Heat Index is 30 out of 100 (neutral). The 24-hour move is stronger than 73% of such moves over the last 180 days, the 7-day move stronger than 17%, the 30-day move stronger than 21%. The index shows how unusual the current move is for this coin; it is not a forecast.

Which zone of its trading range is COMP in?

Price is in the Discount zone: Range Low 20.0900, Range High 29.1800, range width 45.2%. The range is built from the swing structure of the hourly chart.